Scoil: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (uimhir rolla 15043)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Sr. M. Columbanus

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two forges in this district owned by Martin Fallon in Aughnasurn, and his brother George in Stonepark. Their people were not smiths before them, as Martin, the older brother, learned the trade from Mr. Drury. Boyle and George then served his trade with Martin.
    Martin Fallon's forge is situated beside the public road that leads from Corrigeenroe to Knockvicar, and also beside a lovely river which once worked a mill. The forge has a wooden roof covered with felt, the door is very wide, and the floor is made of boards. It contains one fireplace which is built of stone
    Beatrice Kenny
    Baile na hUamha, Co. Ros Comáin