Scoil: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (uimhir rolla 15043)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. Old Houses (ar lean)

Long ago in this parish, the houses were very small and often there was not room for a whole family to fit it.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    member of the family tramped upon it in order to level and smooth it.
    The bed was always kept in the kitchen and was called the "settle" bed. This could be closed up during the day and was placed along the side wall and used as a form. There was also another bed known as a "press bed" which could be closed up in during the day and opened at night, and this was also placed in the kitchen if the place was big enough.
    These old houses had no windows, so in order to let in light, air and sunshine a hole was made in one of the side walls. In order to have light at night the people had to secure rush candles. These were made from the thickest rushes and first the skin was peeled off them. Then they were put in a hot lard or grease, and they left them there, until they go hard and fit for use.
        1. foirgnimh
    Mary Joe Mac Dermot