Scoil: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (uimhir rolla 15043)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    making new roads and bridges, but this only lasted for a short time because the people had not enough to eat, and on that account they were not able to work. During this time hundreds died of starvation. At this time also a lot of people emigrated to America and ruins of houses are to be seen in Boyle and round the district, which were vacated by the people who went to America.
    Most of the potatoes rotted but those that were saved, the people cut the eyes out of them and set them in 1847, and in 1848 the usual crop was produced. During this time the English took the oaten meal from the Irish, and gave them indian meal instead, and this was the only food they had during the famine time.
    1. am
    Dell Kivlehan