School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Sr. M. Columbanus

still no trace of anyone could be found.
    Now the Officer's son was one evening boating with his friends among whom where his brother and a girl he was about to marry. All of the passengers got off before they reached the Graveyard but the girl and the Officer's son kept on. It was very late and just as they reached the bridge at Assylinn the boat keeled over and both were drowned.
    It is said that the old spirits were annoyed at the conduct of the soldiers tramping over the graves and destroying everything so as the young soldier reached the north side of the graveyard a strong wind arose and the
    Kathleen Mc Donagh
    Lecarrow, Co. Ros Comáin