Scoil: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (uimhir rolla 15043)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Sr. M. Columbanus

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following games are practised at Hallowe'en. When there is a new moon a person goes to a well with a mirror and holds it over the well. He counts the number of moons he sees with the mirror. The number of moon he sees will represent the number of years until he is married.
    Nine sprays of Green Arrow are brought to the house and left outside the door until bed-time. At bed-time they are brought in and put under the person's pillow. The person will dream of whom he will be married to.
    Several ghost stories are told about Hallowe'en and here is one. It was said that in olden times there lived two brothers and the youngest was a great rambler. One night the elder decided to wrap a sheet around him and frighten his brother. When the younger brother was on his way home
    Eithne Mc Loughlin
    Diméin Phort na Carraige, Co. Ros Comáin