Scoil: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (uimhir rolla 15043)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The blackbird is often known as the gardener's tell-tale. He attracts the notice of the gardener with his shrill cries, and when he comes to the spot he will always see something disturbing the birds, sometimes it may be an intruder in the garden or sometimes it may be a hawk.
    The swallow is the only bird that defies the hawk. When he sees him coming near, he warns the other birds with his cries. Then he often flies round the hawk, because he is so swift and sure on the wing, that he can never be caught.
    When young boys rob nests, they are told that the mother bird will come when they are asleep, and peck their eyes out.
    The magpie is supposed to be a thief. He steals eggs from the farm, and he alights on the sheep's back and takes wool.
    Maura Mc Loughlin
    Ballinafad, Co. Ros Comáin