School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. (continued from previous page)
    same match. It is said that it is unlucky to walk under a ladder and if a person does so he will be dead before that day twelve months.
    If a black cat crosses the road in front of a person when he is going on a journey, he will have good luck. It is said that if a persons ear is warm somebody is talking evil of him. When people are changing from an old house to a new one, it is said that they will have ill-luck if they bring a cat in with them, but if the cat comes in himself they will have good luck.
    Farmers sometimes believe that it is unlucky to buy anything from a friend. It is said if this is done the animal they bought will die shortly afterwards. If a cock crows at midnight, it is a sign of a death. It is said that when two chickens
    Aine O' Keeffe
    Mrs J. Mc Loughlin