Scoil: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (uimhir rolla 15043)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The was supposed to be a mermaid living in Lough Key. Long ago she could be seen sitting on a rock on the shore, every day, combing her lovely, long, fair curly hair, but if she saw any human being coming near she would dive into the water again.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    tin of snuff but Ned made him put it away without opening it and once again he asked him for the pot of gold. Then the leipreachan told him that had no gold, because he gave it all to his father who was then working under the tree opposite.
    The boy was delighted when he heard this and he left the young leipreachan, and when he went over to the other tree to catch his father, there was no leipreachan under it. Then when Ned looked round there was no brace of the young leipreachan to be seen.

Long, long years ago the leipreachán was supposed to be seen in a...

Long long years go the leipreachan was supposed to be seen in a for