Scoil: Allenwood, Robertstown (uimhir rolla 1712)

Fiodh Alúine, Co. Chill Dara
Seán Ó Clúmháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the cross-roads where Mr. James Dunne has a shed now. There is a field belonging to Mr McNally near where the forge was, and it is still called the "forge field". Mr. Crosse's forge is roofed with slates and the door is very big so that horses can go into the forge.

Once every month there are fairs held in Naas, Kildare, Newbridge and Edenderry.

Once every month there are fairs held in Naas, Kildare, Newbridge and Edenderry. Sometimes when people have pigs to sell they send them to the Dublin market or to the fairs. A man named Mr. Breshin sometimes come from Naas to buy pigs around here.
    When people sell pigs they always give the person they sell to, some money for luck. This is called the "luck-penny.
        1. trádáil
    M. F. Kennedy