Scoil: Allenwood, Robertstown (uimhir rolla 1712)

Fiodh Alúine, Co. Chill Dara
Seán Ó Clúmháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There were many trades round here long ago. A man named Peter Phillips who resided in Robertstown in a house next to the national school was a nailer.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    dip the articles in this liquid.
    Soot and saffron were also used for dyeing. Soap was made from elder pith and these balls of soap were called "ashballs."
    Blacksmiths used to make a space called a "fack."
    The people used to tan leather themselves. The would put lime and salt on the hide and bury it in the ground for nine days and when taken up the hair would fall off. there was a lime kiln in Keenan's Ballyteague and the people used the lime when building.
  2. There used to be a fair in Kilmeague long ago. In the penal days the Catholics were supposed to pay tithes to the Protestants. When some poor people could not pay their cow was taken and sold in the fair. The money being given to the minister. there was a public house in Ballyteague owned by a woman called Bess Flanagan.
        1. trádáil