Scoil: Allenwood, Robertstown (uimhir rolla 1712)

Fiodh Alúine, Co. Chill Dara
Seán Ó Clúmháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People ate different food long ago from what they do now. They used to work two or three hourse before their breakfast. poor people who had a very little food used to stay in bed until ten or eleven o'clock in the day, and then when they would get up they would get a meal and one that night. People used to boil Indian meal and turnips for the dinner.
    People used goat's milk, and sheep's milk, in the porridge. Sheep's milk was very yellow and made very good pancakes. Poor people kept a goat and a sheep for their milk. In every house the table was hung up on the wall and was called the "cricket." Beef and bacon were the only meat used and sometimes a hedgehog was skinned and boiled. Nettles were boiled like cabbage, and the buds and young leaves of the nut-tree were also boiled. Eggs are eaten on Easter Sunday morning. Good Fridayeggs are marked with a cross and
    1. táirgí
    Marcella Ennis