School: Prosperous (B.), Naas (roll number 8763)

An Chorrchoill, Co. Chill Dara
Ml. Ó Brosnacháin

The Fianna lived sometimes in a place called the Hill of Allen.

The Fianna lived sometimes in a place called the Hill of Allen. They lived in a cave under the Hill. The marks of Fionn's and Oisín's feet and toes are on the rocks and stones. Fionn threw big stones to the Curragh and many other places. He jumped from the Hill to a place called the Leap. There was a thorn in his toe, his heel stuck in the ground and made a well, he planted the thorn beside it and there is a bush there now.
    Maura Gladney
    Allen, Co. Chill Dara
    Mrs Finnegan
    84
  2. (no title)

There was a well in a place called Downings. I was a holy well. and it was blessed by a Saint called Farrington.

There was a well in a place called Downings. I was a holy well. and it was blessed by a Saint called Farrington FARNAN?. There were people cured there. There was a house built on the well and it was filled up