School: Prosperous (B.), Naas (roll number 8763)

Prosperous, Co. Kildare
Ml. Ó Brosnacháin

1. (no title) (continued)

The Hill of Hodgestown is very historical. This hill is situated in the south-west of Prosperous.

with four pillars standing on it. The remains of this grave is still to be seen.
  2. (no title)

Once a man was going to Dublin with a cart load of turf. He had not noticed any tower when he was going.

Once a man was going to Dublin with a cart load of turf. He had not noticed any tower when he was going. It was after 11 o'clock when he was coming home. When he reached this certain spot he noticed a tower which he had not seen when he was going to Dublin. He looked at it, and at the top of it he noticed a woman dressed in white, and she building it. He said "God bless the work" this was an old saying which the people used long ago.
    John Devine