School: Prosperous (B.), Naas (roll number 8763)

Prosperous, Co. Kildare
Ml. Ó Brosnacháin

There were foctroies in Prosperous long ago, a hat factory, a cotton factory, and a linen factory.

There were three factories in Prosperous long ago, a hat factory, a cotton factory, and a linen factory. The hat factory was built at a place called the hatter's cross. The cotton factory was built in the middle of the town and the linen factory was built outside the town. Prosperous was a very large town, it was about three miles long and about two miles wide. The remains of the factories are still seen. Prosperous was a good place for growing cotton, because it is a low-lying land.

Wolfe Tone was a traitor to the English, he was in the English army.

Wolfe Tone was a traitor to the English, he was in the English army. He did many great deeds in favour of the Irish. He was put in prison in Dublin Castle and hanged there. He was buried in Bodenstown in 1798.
    Thomas Walsh
    Landenstown, Co. Kildare