School: Prosperous (B.), Naas (roll number 8763)

Prosperous, Co. Kildare
Ml. Ó Brosnacháin

1. (no title) (continued)

If you see one magpie it indicates bad luck, two for good luck, three for a wedding, four for joy, five for a christening.

(continued from previous page)
    wedding, four for joy, five for a christening. There were also old sayings used such as, if your right hand is itchy is a sign of a shake hands, if the left hand is itchy it indicates money. If your ear is hot there is someone talking about you.

There is a well in Timahoe called Crowe's Well. There is a story told as follows...

There is a well in Timahoe called Crowe's Well. There is a story told as follows: At one time there was a fever epidemic in the locality. There was a very poor family living convenient to this well, and they could
    Mary Graham
    Downings South, Co. Kildare