Scoil: An Clochar, Cathair Saidhbhín (uimhir rolla 13542)

Cathair Saidhbhín, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. M. de Lourdes Stac

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    pounds for some time and fed at the landlord's expenses. This was done in order to give the owner a chance to provide the money. If he came with the rent he should pay the landlord the money he lost in feeding the cattle.
    The Dromid landlords of former days were Fitzgeralds who lived at Kinneigh - the present Maurice Fitzgerald's father, grandfather, and ancestors. These people were just and kin and so they got on very well with their tenants and so they were excluded from the "black list". Cormac O'Connell owned the lands of Filemore and Dromid. He lived in Bahaghs for some time, but when the Famine came, he gave his house over to be used as a Workhouse. The ruins of this Workhouse are to be seen yet. In Longfield House, however, that is to say in tha big, yellow building in Westcove, beyond Caherdaniel, lived Eugene O'Sullivan - who was not a landlord but a landlord's agent and who harassed and oppressed the people of Killcrochin among whom he was known as "Old Joe". On one occasion a poor woman came to him asking for alms and the servant girl, who was at the house before her, handed her a few large boiled potatoes and the woman turned to go. At the door she was met by the master, who on seeing
    Teangacha