Scoil: An Clochar, Cathair Saidhbhín (uimhir rolla 13542)

Cathair Saidhbhín, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. M. de Lourdes Stac

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are several holy wells in Valentia Island around all of which is entwined some interesting story of the past.
    Toberfiannan in Glanliam is reputed to cure rheumatism and several other ailment of like nature

"Tober - Ola Breanáin" or "the Holy Well of St. Brendan's Anointing" is situated is situated in a district named Coarha Beg in a lonely stretch of bog. Around the well are heaps of small stones with many tokens of the "rounds" paid there by the faithful. The old stone crosses marking the "rounds" are almost sunk into the soft boggy soil. One day when Saint Brendan was sailing in his little Currach from his oratory in the Blasket Island to visit the monastery of St. Beoanigh at the Glen in the parish of Killemlagh, he was suddenly hailed as he drew near the north-coast of Valentia, by a man on the headland who signalled to him to come without delay. The saint came at once and put his little boat into the narrow creek where he found a landing place, like that he came to on the first island he reached on his "great voyage", where the rocks stood on every side like a wall. He drew up his boat and ascended the frowning cliff by means of steps. He learned from the stranger that two people were on the point of death and had not received the Last Sacraments. He followed his guide, who led him into the thick of a forest, which is now an extensive bog. Here he found two men dying who desired to become Christians. These men had not been baptized nor received any religious instruction for want of opportunity. The strange guide then disappeared. St Brendan having instructed the dying man, he gave him the Sacraments of Baptism and Extreme Untion and after a short time they died holy and happy deaths. They were buried where they died and two pillar-stones, which must