Scoil: An Clochar, Cathair Saidhbhín (uimhir rolla 13542)

Cathair Saidhbhín, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. M. de Lourdes Stac

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people, though glad that the days of landlordism are gone, are still indebted to those days for much of the interesting folklore they have. The stories of the plight of the peasants under the tyrannical rule of the landlords are interesting topics of conversation. The descendants of the landlords are despised and looked down on as being the "toe-rags" of the landlords. The old people often speak about the high rents they paid and this expression is often heard
    "ní máighistir amháin a bhí orainn acht trí máighistrí."
    Those were the landlord, the agent, and "the driver". The driver went around warning the tenants to pay their rent on a certain day. The agents took the rent from the people. It happened very often that the tenants had not the money, to pay the rent on the day marked out by the "driver". Those people were not interfered with until the end of the next half year, that was the time when the "driver" went about asking for the next half-yearly instalment. Then proceedings would be drawn up and the bailiffs went around with the drivers. The tenants were evicted and the sheriff would take the cattle and put them into a field called the "pound". The cattle were left in there
    Teangacha