Scoil: An Clochar, Cathair Saidhbhín (uimhir rolla 13542)

Cathair Saidhbhín, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. M. de Lourdes Stac

Ar an leathanach seo

1. According to the old people, people are not as strong as their ancestors were, whose food consisted of potatoes, fish, and meat. There are very few of the "Fianna Eireann" in existence now, but thanks be to God the "Red Branch Knights" are in existence now, I mean those boys who are famous for hurling and football.
    There were many famous footballers here on Filemore in olden times. It is said that these men used meet the opposing team in a field in Michael Sullivan’s land in Filemore. They used to practice this game in the sloughs, because no farmer would allow them to go into the fields. It is also said that somebody saw a crowd of men - fairies dressed in jerseys - playing football in the middle of the night in some field near the Inny River. The men who saw these were fishing in the river.

"For to see that River Inny each night in wintertime,
    Torches blazing in a line, was something most sublime
    How oft I've joined these poachers as each man should have tried
    For to save the others from disgrace down by the Inny side"

Nobody carries heavy loads now as people in olden times used to do. It is said that a man named "Donal Banea" carried a huge flag much bigger than any door on his shoulders from Spunkane Hill near Waterville to Dromid graveyard, in order that it would be laid on his own grave after his burial. His wishes were not carried out however, because this flag is still to be seen in the graveyard. Another man named Michael O'Sullivan Dromeragh, Athatubrid, carried