Scoil: Droichead na Dóinne (uimhir rolla 10261)

Droichead na Dóinne, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Scolaidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    him. He got six eggs and a bowl of cream and started to knead his cake, when he had the cake finished he got his oven and put on his cake, and allowed one hour for to bake it. While it was baking he sat down reading a paper. When he thought it was baked he lifted the cover off the oven, and found his cake was baked, and still as flat as when he put it into the oven. He was surprised why it did not rise like his plain cakes used. Still he never thought of what he had left out of the cake, and put it aside for the Christmas dinner. He never looked at the cake any more until his neighbours came on Christmas Day. When they came he got the tea for them, and he put every thing on the table, and next went to cut his cake. He found it so hard and heavy that he nearly fainted. My goodness boys what has happened my beautiful cake. We can neither eat it or cut it. They all sat down around the table, and none of them could eat the cake. He started to tell them every thing he put in the cake. Wisha Jer said one of the men you never thought of the soda. He then began to lament and moan saying "The value of my ten and sixpénce gone for
    Mrs Daniel Sugrue
    Meall Caillí, Co. Chiarraí