Scoil: Droichead na Dóinne (uimhir rolla 10261)

Droichead na Dóinne, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Scolaidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were two men long ago living alone with their mothers, one was big Thade Herlihy, and the other small Thade Herlihy. Small Thade was cleverer than big Thade adn he worked for a rich farmer. One day the farmer wanted to play a trick on small Thade and asked him to bring one of his cows across a river without the cows legs getting wet. Small Thade cut the four legs from the cow and brought them across the river on his shoulders to the farmer and left the rest of the cow on the bank of the river. The farmer got into a rage and the punishment he put on Small Thade, was to get Big Thade to take Small Thade on his back into a forest and put him into a barrel to leave the wild cats eat him; and he tied his hands and feet. He remained in the forest screaming and some men passed by and let him free. He came home and found his old mother dead, and he had no money in the world so he thought of a plan and he took
    AT1007: Other Means of Killing or Maiming Live Stock
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant