Scoil: Droichead na Dóinne (uimhir rolla 10261)

Droichead na Dóinne, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Scolaidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    time. At last they me a hare and her two young leverets. They were about to shoot the hare and she told them not but she would give them her two young ones. They also met a fox, a tiger, a wolf, and a bear, and they al gave them their young ones to save themselves. The two brothers walked along until they came to a cross. They divided the animals. After a while one of them came into a large city. He saw all the people in mourning. He went into a house and took his lodgings. He asked the man of the house what was wrong. He told him there was a big worm on top of the hill with four heads and he had all the girls round the place eaten.
    He told the stranger that the King of the places was saving his daughter all the time. The worm will have to get her tomorrow, he said. The stranger got up early next morning and carried his animals with him and followed the lady's foot-steps to the top of the hill. The people were calling the stranger back and he took no notice of them. They told him the worm would eat him.
    When the worm came the
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer