Scoil: Droichead na Dóinne (uimhir rolla 10261)

Droichead na Dóinne, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Scolaidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time men went out into the sea near Sneem. They anchored their boat and when they tried to pull it they could not. One man was able to dive and he did. When he dived he came to a door and he opened it and went in. The anchor was near the door. He said that he wanted his anchor. There was a woman clipping a man's head and she said he would get it if he would marry her daughter. The man said that he would. He got his anchor. He came up to the boat again. When he got into the land he would not marry the mermaid. One day this man was near the sea and the mermaid drowned him.
    Daniel Donoghue
    Os cionn 70