Scoil: Siolbhrain (Shelbourne) (uimhir rolla 5235 or 5484)

Gort Rúscach, Co. Chiarraí
Síghle, Bean Uí Thuama

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Saturday is a lucky day for planting corn. In olden times people would not plant potatoes till the end of April. Some people say it is not right to dye cloth during a bright moon.

The cross-day of the year is known in this district to be 4th of January; and whatever week-day it falls on will be the cross-day for the whole year. It would not be right to get married on that day.

It is said that in the time of Julius Caesar there were three other days in the month of March; but they were put into the month of April. The old cow boasted that she was quite safe, as she had lived through March; but March borrowed three days from April and she died on the last of these days. They are called "Old March."