Scoil: Siolbhrain (Shelbourne) (uimhir rolla 5235 or 5484)

Gort Rúscach, Co. Chiarraí
Síghle, Bean Uí Thuama

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most harmful weeds growing on our farms are the thistle, dock, nettle, bonikeen, cupóge & priseas buide, méarscán na mban síde or fairy finger.
    These cannot be eaten by the animals, they spread rapidly and impoverish the soil. The thistle has numerous seeds in a woolly head; these seeds are blown about by the wind, & many of them take root and spring up again.
    In the time of the Famine, the nettle used to be boiled in milk and used as food by the poor starving people. It grows in rank ground, especially in "gardeens" near dwelling-houses. The old people used to use them for poultices.
    The bainne cín (milk plant)
      1. cleachtas an leighis