Scoil: Siolbhrain (Shelbourne) (uimhir rolla 5235 or 5484)

Gort Rúscach, Co. Chiarraí
Síghle, Bean Uí Thuama

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    On the opposite side of the road to the graveyard, there is a path through a field which leads to a small holy well - tobar Fiachna, protected over by large boulders. On the top of these boulders lies a flat stone, having a pebble along side it, with which those making the "Rounds" of the well, scratch on the stone the Sign of the Cross. Many cures were affected at this well, but it is said that was specially remarkable was curing rheumatism.
    The Petrified Dairy.
    In St. Fiachna's Graveyard, on the road-side, stands a large roughly rectangular boulder; the top & sides being flat, the front erect & perpendicular, & the back sunk in the soil.
    The top of the block resembles a table, & it is about six feet square, with the corners facing the four cardinal points. On the surface there are hollowed out
    Mícheál Ó Tuama
    Feirmeoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)