Scoil: Iorball Sionnaigh (uimhir rolla 16923)

Baile an Scotaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Mac Cionnaith

Churning.
    The height of our churn is two feet three inches and it is four feet eight inches around the top and bottom.The sides are slightly curved inward.It is about twenty five years of age.The various parts are the crib,the lid,the staff and the"capin".
    The churning is done twice a week in summer and once a week in winter.Strangers who come in usually help with the churning because they believe it is unlucky to leave without doing so.
    The churning usually takes from three quarters to one hour.If the churning is done too quickly,the butter will not be of a good texture or colour.The dash is moved upwards and downwards by hand to
    Mary Clerkin
    Eachaire Collchoille, Co. Mhuineacháin