Scoil: Iorball Sionnaigh (uimhir rolla 16923)

Baile an Scotaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Mac Cionnaith

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most common birds in our district are the crow, the pigeon, the hawk, the jackdaw, the blackbird, the thrush, the robin, the wren, the wagtail and the magpie. These birds remain with us Summer and Winter.
    These birds build their nests as follows, the crow, the pigeon, the hawk and the magpie build in the branches of tall trees, the blackbird the thrush and the wren in the thick hedgerows, the robin in the mossy banks and the lark in the long grass, while the swallow and the house-sparrow build in the eaves of the houses.
    Each bird builds its nest according to its kind and all birds eggs are different in size and colour. All birds sit on the eggs three weeks
    Mary Clerkin
    Eachaire Collchoille, Co. Mhuineacháin