Scoil: Iorball Sionnaigh (uimhir rolla 16923)

Baile an Scotaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Mac Cionnaith

Festival Customs
    There are many customs which the people carry out in this district on certain feast days such as Easter Sunday,St.John's Eve and the Eve of All Saints.
    On Easter Sunday the children of this district have a feast out of doors.They light a fire outside and on it boil eggs,they bring bread and other eatables with them while sitting round the fire.
    On the evening before the first of May the people get May flowers and spread them on the door step of all the out-houses as well as the dwelling house.Some people say that if the flowers were not there that the fairies would come and take away the good luck and others say that they are there for the Blessed Virgin to walk upon.
    On St. John's Eve fires are lighted all over the district and people spend the night singing
    Maggie Clerkin