Scoil: An Gort Mór (uimhir rolla 8984)

An Gort Mór Thuaidh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Máire Nic Cárrain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    peeled and bruised. The flour and salt was then added and all was mixed. There was no water or milk used in kneading. Then it was spread on a table and rolled level to about a quarter inch thick. Then it was cut in four squars and was then ready for baking.
    The people in olden times had a pan with no sides on it. They called this pan a griddle. It was on this pan that they baked the potato-bread. They bake it in about twenty-five minutes. There was bread made about every five days in olden times.
    There were marks cut on top of the cake in olden times. This was done to not let it crack round the sides. The vessel in which the bread was baked was called an oven.
    Bread was also baked in front of the fire standing up against a support. This support was called a griddle.
    1. táirgí
    Maighreád Ní Mhathghamhna