Scoil: An Gort Mór (uimhir rolla 8984)

An Gort Mór Thuaidh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Máire Nic Cárrain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they give her. Our Lord said He would give her all the riches of the world. When she looked round she saw a fine mansion and she got every rich. In some time after they happened to be round the same way. The woman was standing in the hall-door and she did not know them. They asked her for something to eat and she would not give them any. Our lord said to her He give her the riches and houses and He said they would all vanish. Just when they went away all did vanish.
  2. The fair
    The fairs are held in towns but in olden times they were held in fields in the country. Buyers often transacted business in the country at cross-roads and in fields This is never done now-a-days.
    The fair is held in a cow green. Toll is given to men when they are taking cattle across the border. When a cow or any other animal is sold a luck-penny is given that is, giving money back to the
        1. trádáil
    Brighid Ní Shíoradáin