Scoil: An Gort Mór (uimhir rolla 8984)

An Gort Mór Thuaidh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Máire Nic Cárrain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    work in the open air such as putting shoeings on cart wheels. It is a stripe of iron about two inches wide and a half of an inch deep that goes round the cart wheel.
    Forge water cures ricketts if the children with them are brought and bathed in it before the sun rises.
  2. When the Holy Family went into Egypt they were a long time there. When they came back from Egypt their house was in ruins and they had nowhere to go. They sat under a palm tree and wept. While they were yet weeping the house appeared there in the old stand. When they were in the house they were as bad as ever for they had nothing to eat. The tree under which they sat became laden down with fruit and at its roots there raised a well and they had plenty to eat and drink.
    As the Holy Family were going along the road it was a very hot day. They called at a house
    Míchéal Ó Súilige