Scoil: An Gort Mór (uimhir rolla 8984)

An Gort Mór Thuaidh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Máire Nic Cárrain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is medicine made from "dandelion" "rose-noble" "baberry", and "rhubarb". The "Broom" is used for the Botts in the horses.
    "Cumfery" is made into ointment and is used for cuts. "Burdock-Seed" when boiled and made into medicine is good for the cold. "Bogbine" is made into medicine. "Nettles" are good for everything. The "Sallow-Berry" is used for dying purposes. "Puffs" are poisonous. The "Yew" tree is also poisonous at certain times of the year. People were relieved by "Burdock" and "Bogbine.
  2. There are many potatoes growing in the farm at home. There is about one acre of potatoes growen each year. The farmer prepares the ground. Before he ploughs the ground. Some people set the potatoes in ridges and some in drills. Some of the people use a plough but some use a spade. There were wooden ploughs used in olden times and there is some used at the present day.
    Brighid Ní Shíoradáin
    Barney Sheridan