Scoil: An Gort Mór (uimhir rolla 8984)

An Gort Mór Thuaidh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Máire Nic Cárrain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. These are the names of our farm animals, horses, cow, calves, sheep, pigs, goats, ponies. We have six cow, and the names of them are, the horny cow, the polly cow, the Monaghan cow, the Scotstown cow. The horny cow got that name because she has long horns. The polly cow got that name because she has no horns. The Monaghan cow got that name because she was bought in Monaghan fair. The daisy cow got that name because she is fond of eating daisies. The Scotstown cow got that name because she was bought in Scotstown fair.
    The house that the cows are cept in is called a byre. It is a big house. There are twelve stalls in it. Each stall holds two cows. There is a place in front of the cow out of she eats the hay. The floor is made of concrete and a walk up the middle of it. They are bedded with good dry hay and straw and they are cleaned out every day. They are foddered every evening and in the winter twice every day. They are bedded every evening and they get water to drink.
    They are tied to a stake with a chain round there necks. There is a stak between every stall.
    Michéal Ó Súilighe