Scoil: An Gort Mór (uimhir rolla 8984)

An Gort Mór Thuaidh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Máire Nic Cárrain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    appointed to gather to gather the money from the people. The money is gathered in a hat made for the purpose. It is usually made from decorated paper and flowers.
    They go around until dark. Then they gather into a large public house and spend the money on drink. Then all the clothes are stored away for the following year.
    This is the song they sing:-
    The wren, the wren, the king of the birds,
    On St. Stephen's day, she is caught in the furze,
    Allthough she is small her family is great,
    So rise up land-lady a give us a threat.
    St. Patrick's day comes on the seventeenth of March. Everybody wears the shamrock on that day because it was with the shamrock that Patrick taught the faith to the people of Ireland. The people go in processions. They have bands on that day. It is kept because St. Patrick is the Patron Saint of Ireland. On Shrove Tuseday everybody makes pancakes. They put a ring in a cake and the person who gets the ring, it is said that he will be married before on year.
    On Ash Wednesday everybody goes to the Church and get blessed ashes on their forehead
    _