Scoil: Edraguil (uimhir rolla 11225)

Eadargóil, Co. Mhuineacháin
C. Nic Philip

day and a bed by night. It was placed against the wall away from the door.
    The table had one leg with a wide end to it some thing this shape {drawing of shape}. The table was hung against the wall, it was kept up bymeans of a wooden bar. The table was hung on two strong hinges. The houses were all white washed, around the fire place there were flag stones, the remainder of the floor was made of clay. There are only about two houses in this locality with clay floors now. The settle beds and hanging tables are rarely to be seen. The fire place was never in the centres of the floor it was always along the wall. There was a short wall, with
        1. foirgnimh
    Rose Greenan