Scoil: Edraguil (uimhir rolla 11225)

Eadargóil, Co. Mhuineacháin
C. Nic Philip

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the wind blows South-East it is a sign of rain. Dark heavy clouds in the sky denote rain. Other signs of rain are when the dog eats grass, when horses, and cattle gather close to the hedge, when frogs and worms are to be seen on the roads.
    When the wind is in the North, it is a sign of good weather also when the birds fly high and when the sky is clear, and when the sun sets in a golden sky it is a sign of good weather.
    When the cat scrapes her claws on a board it is a sign of a storm, also when she sits with her back to the fire it is another sign of stormy weather, and when lightening flashes at night and the sky is very red it is a sure sign of rain.
    Nellie McKeown
    Nellie Mc Keown