Scoil: Edraguil (uimhir rolla 11225)

Eadargóil, Co. Mhuineacháin
C. Nic Philip

1. Story (ar lean)

Once upon a time there lived a man in this country called Pat Smyth and he had three sons.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    told him to bring in the black horse. He went to the field grasped the horse but the black man would not give it to him, He told him he would get the horse when he would play a game of cards.
    Sean said how could you play a game of cards without a table or chairs. I will produce that said the black man so suddenly there appeared a table and chairs.
    They played three games Sean won the first and the black won the second the third and final when sean dropped a card he sooped to lift it when he saw a cloven foot. He was playing with Satan.
    Eamonn Lennon
    Loyst, Swan's Cross