School: Mc Kelvey's Grove (roll number 9130)

Loch Bratóige, Co. Mhuineacháin
Eva Campbell

1. Long ago there were very bad roads and the people made cures of their own. They got their medicine from plants. Opium was got from the poppy. Flax see was boiled and the children drank the juice of it and that cured the whooping cough. Nettle-tea was the cure for measles long ago. A poultice of bran, boiled turnips or roasted salt is a cure for mumps. Rub the chicken pox with cream, that is a cure of long ago. Ginger put in the tooth is a cure for toothache. Paraffin oil is a cure for chillblains. Warm milk was a cure for sore eyes long ago. Two people of the same name when married were supposed to have a cure for whooping cough.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Jean Armstrong