Scoil: Lorg an Iarla (uimhir rolla 13590)

Lorga an Iarla, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Ní Choilldubh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A family had no straw or fodder for their cattle one hard winter and every day bundles of straw would be thrown down from an old loft where there was never fodder kept.
    Sometimes people believed that fairies changed babies in their cradles taking the baby away and leaving a cross wicked crying baby in its place.
    One woman I heard of had a dear little baby girl as good as gold, and one day when the mother was busy outside the baby began to cry and nothing the mother could do would please it. Night and day it cried away and the poor mother was in despair.
    One day an old woman came to the door begging and teh mother of the child gave her some help. While she was in the kitchen the baby was crying away and its
    Mrs Cairns
    An Sceiridh Mhór, Co. Mhuineacháin