Scoil: Lorg an Iarla (uimhir rolla 13590)

Lorga an Iarla, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Ní Choilldubh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    are cured by a charm too. Any one who has a donkey and his father and mother living has the cure. They take the donkey's winkers, and puts them on the person who has mumps, and leads them in to a pig house three times for three days. Stys are cured by a charm too, A boy makes the cure for a girl, and a girl for a boy by nine thorns of a gooseberry bush pointed at the stys for three days, and the stys go away.
    There is a cure for a burn. Any one who gets a living man - keeper and licks its belly and lets it go again can cure a burn by licking it.
    Sting of a nettle is cured by a dock leaf. A cut can be cured by tying it in a carpenter's leaf.
    A rupture can be cured by a charm. Only some people have done it. The person who has the rupture goes to the person who has the cure and he or she tells ruptured person to go about for nine days and each day say he or she has to find a piece of iron and bury it and the person who has the cure is also doing something
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mr Joesph Powell