Scoil: Áth na gClaidheamh (uimhir rolla 10537)

Áth na gCliabh, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac Domhnaill

the forge where he is shod.
    In the byre there are stakes and it is to these the cows are tied by chains which go around their necks. If the cows break out the farmer use methods to stop them. Sometimes he bangels them and other times he spanchels them while occasionally he ties their head to their feet.
    On Palm Sunday people put blessed Palm in the byre as it is considered lucky. There are also May flowers and horse shoes hung around the byre. When the woman of the house is milking, the people say "Good luck to the work" or "God bless the work". The last portion of the milk is said to be the best and it called the striplings.
    The call for the hens is "juck" "juck" and the call for the calves is "suck" "suck". The call for the pigs is "gorry" "gorry" for the ducks is "tweet" "tweet" for the cat "pussy" "pussy" for the turkeys "pee" "pee" for the cows "Ch" "Ch" and for the horse "pho" "pho".
    Kathleen Marray
    Pat Ward