Scoil: Áth na gClaidheamh (uimhir rolla 10537)

Áth na gCliabh, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are eight graveyards in this parish namely St Mary graveyard, the High Church cemetry, the Protestants graveyard, the Workhouse graveyard, Molandoy graveyard and Frankford. There is also a cemet ry at the Convent of Mercy Castleblaney. The first four mentioned ate with in the town of Castleblayney. Molandoy is situated on the shore of Mucknoo Lake. Oram is situated in Oram. There are five catholic graveyards in this pariah and there are three of them in use. The ones used are St Mary’s, Oram and the Workhouse graveyard. The Workhouse graveyard is used for people who have no relations and have no money to bury them.
    The churchyard of St Marys C. Blayney is level and there are many old tombs, monuments and crosses in it. Some of them are beautifully ornamented and some of them are made of wood while others are made of iron.
    The names of the disused graveyards are
    1. am