Scoil: Áth na gClaidheamh (uimhir rolla 10537)

Áth na gCliabh, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many people still call at the houses in my district and they are called tramps. They have succeeded their fathers and grandfathers as it was in that way that they made a living. My grandmother told me that Johnny Trainor used to come and beg at her door for a morsel of bread. Sometimes he would have brocks, studs and laces to sell. When he would be selling the laces he would say "they are goods ones they will not break" he would pull them and say "look at that". It was over ninty years ago and now his children and grandchildren still come around my locality to beg for alms. It is always on the day before or after Castleblayney fair the come. This was an old custom of their fathers. They camp at Peter Ward's gate. They come in bands and there are two or three families in each band. Their names are Trainor and they are poor. The parents send the children around our vicinity to beg alms. The children go from one house to another and beg money, food and clothes. When you give them money or food they always say
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Kathleen Marray