Scoil: Áth na gClaidheamh (uimhir rolla 10537)

Áth na gCliabh, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac Domhnaill

"God you Mam or Sir".
    Sometimes they do have articles to sell such as pins, shirt studs, laces, tables and articficial flowers. They make the tables from old boards. The people of the vicinity buy and the children take the money home to their parents'. Then the parents go to town and get drunk and the woman smokes a pipe. Sometimes when they do not ask too much money, food, or clothes the get a good welcome.
    They stop for a week as the law does not allow them to stay any longer. They sleep in a little canvas hut or under a cart on the roadside. Some of them travel on foot as the van is to small to hold them all and sometimes they carry food. The Trainor family visit our locality about more frequently than any other tramps. Their grandfathers before them used to bring all the news from Dundalk and other places. The people of olden times used listen to him and believe him but now they dont bring news as we have got the use of the Newspaper and we get the news as quick as they get it.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Kathleen Marray