Scoil: Áth na gClaidheamh (uimhir rolla 10537)

Áth na gCliabh, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Bread is one of the chief foods in this district. There is flour bread baked on a griddle or in a pot-oven and wheat meal bread mixed with flour. Also there is potatoe bread made of mashed boiled potatoes and flour rolled out thin, it is then cut in quarters and baked on a griddle. These are the chief breads now used in this district. On special occasions currants and raisins are added to bread. Also ginger bread is made with sour milk, treacle and ginger, added to flour. Pancakes are made on Shrove Tuesday night and hot cross buns are also made for "Good Friday".
    In ancient times when corn mills were unknown oaten and boxty bread was the chief food of the people. The corn was ground by querns. A quern consisted of two round flat stones revolving on an axle. One such stones is still in possession of our family. The corn ground by these querns was
    1. táirgí
    Marcella Loughran