Scoil: Gleann Fleisge

Gleann Fleisce, Co. Chiarraí
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old fort in Mrs Donoghues land in Gortdromakiery. They call the field The Macha. It is situated about ten yards from the western ditch and fifty yards from the northern ditch and one hundred yards from the southern ditch. It is about three hundred yards from Mrs Donoghues house.
    There is a big field around this fort and there is no ditch or bank around it. It is sloped in about thirty feet on the eastern side and about twenty eight feet on the southern and northern sides and about twenty five feet on the western side. The fort is round shaped. The inside part of it is overgrown with furze-bushes and briers. It is about fifty yards all around it and is coming to a point inside in the middle of it.
    There used to be fairies coming there long ago to be dancing and playing music
    Owen Spillane