Scoil: Gleann Fleisge

Gleann Fleisce, Co. Chiarraí
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old woman there long ago. She was very wealthy and she used to store a certain amount of money every day for fear of getting poor. And she would have this provision to draw to her if needs be. Then her husband died and she went down in her means so rather than draw on her funds she gave up her place to her son and he got married and found it very hard to manage so this day she told her son her end was near and that she would like him to dig one sod of her grave every day so he did as she wished him and when it was finished she went out to see it. She said it was very fine. So the next day she stole out and took her
    Teangacha