Scoil: Gleann Fleisge

Gleann Fleisce, Co. Chiarraí
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort in Jack Counihans land in Lough-Quittane between three fields and a mountain. Two of the fields are called the coarse meadows and the other one is called the fort field. The part of the mountain is called the coarse place. It is about a quarter of a mile from Jack Counihans house. It is about one hundred yards from the public road.
    The fort is of a round shape with a bank of earth about twelve feet high inside and about twenty feet high from the outside. The part inside is lifted up. Then inside in the middle there is another little bank and is about five five feet deeper inside than outside. It is like a seat or bench where the fairies used to sit. There are little gaps on the top of the banks and little paths running in and out. The bank is higher on the southern part and eastern part than in the northern
    Owen Spillane
    Loch Coiteáin, Co. Chiarraí