Scoil: Gleann Fleisge

Gleann Fleisce, Co. Chiarraí
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

There lived a woman in Crosstown long ago.

There lived a woman in Crosstown long ago. She had great great trouble with her cows. She could never make butter out of her cows milk. She came to the conclusion that her cows were being milked by somebody without her knowing it. She used to put her milk into the barrell and it would come out the very same way. She waited until the end of every week. and she sold it all as cows milk. She got a plan to give her cows away to another person. While they were away from their own home butter could be made of their milk. She brought them back again but it was all the same. At last she got men to look after them and they found that was a hare that milked them. She came to the conclusion that it was the fairies that milked them. She got a priest to say mass in the house. After that she was able to make butter of her milk.